Monday, August 09, 2010

August Happenings

August 7th, 2010: Let it be known that on this day, Vanessa made her maiden trip to Shenanigan's, KK at the ripe age of 21. I'll be 22 in 21 more days, a minor detail... *sweeps away from mind* My delightful Auntie Nana, bless her merry soul, took me on a night out after the Sabah Rugby annual dinner (whyyy was I there?) at Pan Pac... Crappy camera pic below:


I would have to say that the highlight of the night was when my sis and I got seated with the La Salle secondary school rugby team and they were like, "Sooo, you're both from Konven?" *headslam* But it was fun being called Kakak (older sister) the whole night, puahahahhaha....

After that we went on to Rhumba at Le Meridien Hotel but boy, has it changed since I was last there. It used to be salsa and couples dancing but instead we got kids thumping to ear-splitting beats and dancing girls. So we moved on to Shenny's after an hour. Got introduced to a KK hiphop artist, Atama who's somehow related to me (no idea how but cool!).

Atama

Yesterday, I watched Avatar: The Last Airbender yesterday, which was awful, but I loved the fighting scenes only and the Earthbenders. Dev Patel and the Moon Princess (so pretty!) were my favourite characters there, the rest had some of the most awful dialogue and acting scenes, heaven forbid I should see another Twilight actor in another movie. Please keep M. Night Syamalan from doing anymore close-up shots during conversations. Some of us actually like to take in the sights and not stare directly into the Avatar's flaring nostrils. This movie is probably as bad as Dragonball. So so so wrong.

Disappointing.

On the other hand, everyone has been telling me to distraction about how awesome Inception is. Heard Salt was good too but I'm more drawn to the The Sorcerer's Apprentice. I'll try to blog properly next time when I have a proper Internet connection. One good thing about this dry spell of no phone and no Internet is that at least I still have KBSWorld and I can still watch I Am Sam (aka I'm Your Teacher) and Baker King, Kim Tak Gu (aka Bread Love and Dreams). Yoon Si Yoon is a major cutie! Have temporarily dropped the Taiwanese drama, P.S. Man, after dad made pointed remarks about the lead actor's cotton candy hair (it truly is NOT his look) and Coffee House (got bored).

Till better days! =D

2 comments:

MissiLee said...

oh!! i finihsed personal preference..not too bad..not as many climax as i thot there wud be..not gonna get hooked on any more drama!! need to focus on work and keeping within the internet band limit haha

so sad to here that there's no more ballroom dancing in rhumba =(

varms said...

Sad right? I wish I could get online more often now... I only watch whatever's on KBS World now... :-(