Friday, November 26, 2010

Taking a Peek at Secret Garden


Being the korean-drama-obsessed freak that I am, I've started watching Hyun Bin and Ha Ji Won's SBS drama, Secret Garden. Oh how I've missed watching this duo in comedic roles! It's been a long time.


I've only watched the first episode but I can already tell I'm gonna love it because the two main characters are just so unusual, what with Binnie and his sparkly tracksuits and Ha Ji Won as a tough stuntwoman. I'm not thrilled about Yoon Sang Hyun as Oska but he can be rather funny too sometimes, though how am I ever gonna take anyone named Oska seriously, I'd like to know.

At some point in the drama they're gonna swap bodies. Yup, you read that right. SWAP BODIES. I wonder how that's gonna pan out. Gumiho must've started a slew of fantasy-themed dramas or maybe the latest boy wonder movie, Harry Potter 7 Part 1, had everyone in the mood.

I really hope the latest gunfire among the two Koreas won't disrupt the airing of this drama as usual. Or encourage the scriptwriter to go all melodramatic on us. Don't do ittt!!!! Oh happy days~


P/S: Lovin' Baek Ji Young's song, That Woman, on the soundtrack. Boy, can that woman turn on the tap.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Jay Chou kicking ass in The Green Hornet




I'm kinda digging this. Maybe it's the fact that Jay Chou has more face time in this trailer than Rain had in the whole of Speed Racer. Had to laugh at the comment, "Holy crap! It's not Jackie Chan!" Ah, Jay Chou, the most popular Chinese singer during my high school days. Imean, he was MASSIVE way back when. Check out the trailer below:



Stilted English and all, it's good to see he's still around and acting in the same movie as Cameron Diaz and Seth Rogen. I never knew that the Green Hornet was not one, but TWO guys! Well technically, Rogen's character will be the face of the duo but brushing aside technicalities, it's still JAY CHOU. Stinker or not, I'll watch it one way or another for nostalgic reasons.

The Green Hornet will be hitting theaters in January 2011.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Chuck Singing For Real!

Heck, I know this was released a while back but it just came under my radar a few days ago. I know Zachary Levi busted a couple of showtunes on the sitcom Less Than Perfect and he should totally release a solo! 'Cause my heart literally stopped when he sang. :D



The only thing that annoyed me about this song is, you've guessed it-Katherine McPhee. But I guess it was nice of her to do a duet with him. Are you watching Chuck Season 4? Save Chuck!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Stompin' Sabah 2010!

My friend had tickets to go see Stompin' Sabah 2010 at Jesselton Point (organized by Xpax) so my cousin and I tagged along. It was raining like mad that night and it didn't seem to let up even 3 hours later when we finally decided to show (it rains almost every night here these days). Turns out the tickets were VVIP(!) so it was awesome, we got to stand/sit in a tent and eat food sponsored by Imperial Hotel.

The view from the tent with Wicked Aura on the big screen.

I think Ella was the biggest name there but I didn't get to see her perform. Instead I watched performances by Shawn Lee (beatboxing prodigy), a funny guy who seems to be AF6's Toi aaaand a Singaporean band called Wicked Aura. That's as far as we got till we sped off to party elsewhere as it was getting late. It ended at 2am!

My cousin, Didi. Doesn't she look like a doll?

I recognized DJ Jin from Hitz.fm at the tent but I wondered whether to approach him for a photo or not but alas, courage failed me. What can I say, I'm very shy around good-looking guys... ^^ Anyway when I got back, turns out I did get a pic with him! He's the guy wearing the white shirt on the left.

Just realized how scary I look here!


YES. I AM THE LAMEST PERSON I KNOW. Can't wait for next year all the same! =)

Tuesday, November 09, 2010

PETS *squeeee*

An introduction to my four adorable doggies (blinded by pet-owner's love)!!! I know they're not of any particular breed, all mongrels, but beauty is in the eye of the beholder as they say!

To make-up for the lack of posts last month, I'm just gonna do a double post today for an extra whammy effect. Cue photospam.

This is Paddy.


He does not like to be photographed.


And this is the QUEEN.


Her name is Patches and she is one smart cookie.


Last but not least are my two midget dogs: Lucky and Coco. Both of them just play all day and act cute in general. Lucky is particularly good at begging very winningly.

I have just four at present, my dad shudders at the thought of having another dog but I am content. For now. ;-)

The 30 Day Challenge!

Nope, still no Internet. But when I do get a continuous and reliable connection, I'm gonna try this out! My cousin Adna seems to be doing it at the moment over at her blog and I will wait for another month to start to do the entire thing, simply because it looks like fun! :)

Day 1: Your favourite song
Day 2: Your favourite movie
Day 3: Your favourite television program
Day 4: Your favourite book
Day 5: Your favourite quote
Day 6: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 7: A photo that makes you happy
Day 8: A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 9: A photo you took
Day 10: A photo you taken over ten years ago
Day 11: A photo of you taken recently
Day 12: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13: A ficitonal book
Day 14: A non-fictional book
Day 15: A fanfic
Day 16: A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17: An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.)
Day 18: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19: A talent of yours
Day 20: A hobby of yours
Day 21: A recipe
Day 22: A website
Day 23: A YouTube video
Day 24: Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25: Your day, in great detail
Day 26: Your week, in great detail
Day 27: This month, in great detail
Day 28: This year, in great detail
Day 29: Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30: Whatever tickles your fancy

The 30 day challenge came from one of a Youtuber, Petrilude's, videos.

P.S. Stompin' Sabah 2010 was great yo! Got to see prodigy Shaun Lee do his thing not to mention see the very hot Jin from Hitz.fm as well as watch Wicked Aura from Singapore play some truly interesting and original stuff. Had VVIP tickets to this event (OMGPICKLES). Thank you Dino and Aaron!